Students Achievements

GITAM INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT

Students Achievements

2015 – 16:

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event &Year

Position/Award details

Priya Jain

GVMC –Online Vision statement for smart city

Cash Prize of Rs. 1000

P. Vijaya Sri

Graahya conducted by Sun Degree College

Second Prize in Quiz

T.VijayaBhaskar

Titans 2015 conducted by Chaitanya Engineering College Visakhapatnam

First in Singing

Priyanka Trasula

Titans 2015 conducted by Chaitanya Engineering College Visakhapatnam

Second in Singing

K.Poojitha

Riviera 2016 conducted by Vellore Institute of Technology,
Vellore

First Prize in
Poetic Writing
& Creative Writing

Vishal Jain, Balasubramanyam, C .Ankit & M.V.Gopi Chand

Disha -2016 conducted by Samatha Degree College,Visakhapatnam

First in Marketing Mani

R.Girishchandra

Stock MIND 4 conducted by ICICI direct, Centre for financial learning

First

Ch.Manoj Kumar

Stock MIND 4 conducted by ICICI direct, Centre for financial learning

Second

Manikanta Gupta

Stock MIND 4 conducted by ICICI direct, Centre for financial learning

Third

A.Rohit Rao,Subhra Das,Priyanka Trasula,Sureena Yadav,S. Ramakrishna

AYKYA 2K’16 conducted by Avanti Institute of Engineering & Technology

All round trophy winners

Ch .Sai Akhil
S.V.S.Abhishek

NISTNA2K16 conducted by Noble Institute of Science and Technology

First in Business Plan

B.Sai Shruthi
Parvathy Das

NISTNA2K16 conducted by Noble Institute of Science and Technology

Second in Vaisharad(HR)

Subhra Das,Priyanka Trasula

VYUHA’16 conducted by Miracle School of Management

First in Marketing

Subhra Das,Priyanka Trasula

VYUHA’16 conducted by Miracle School of Management

First in HR

Girish Chandra,Kranti Kumar

VIGMAT
Summit -2k16 conducted by Vignans Institute of Information Technology

First in Business Plan

Girish Chandra

VIGMAT
Summit -2k16 conducted by Vignans Institute of Information Technology

First in Monetrix-Finance

Bhavya T,Ravi Pradeep

VIGMAT
Summit -2k16 conducted by Vignans Institute of Information Technology

First in Marketing Event

Ravi Pradeep

VIGMAT
Summit -2k16 conducted by Vignans Institute of Information Technology

Young Manager

S. Raveena Reddy

Tennis Tournament conducted by Gudlavalleru Engineering College

Winner in Singles and Doubles

2014 – 15:

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event &Year

Position/Award details

Kevin John, Neeharika.D, Tejo Sravya, Ravi

Case Study Contest conducted by Net Elixir,
Hyderabad

Selected For Grand
Finale And Participated
In  Final Round

R.Sachin,Subham Chhajer

Vista conducted by IIM, Bangalore

Third in Exsell

R.Sachin Kumar VRS,Akhil,
Raj Kiran .P

Pinnacle conducted by IIAM

First in Finance Quiz

Divya R
Thejo Shravya

ICBM’S
International Case Conference conducted by ICBM-School Of Business Excellence,
Hyderabad

Special Prize

 

2013 – 14

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event &Year

Position/Award details

Neeharika.D
Supriya A
Padmasree S
Sputhi A

Q-Quest by Anna University, Chennai

Second in Quadzap

Megha Shyam N

Q-Quest by Anna University, Chennai

Third in Quality Guru

Payal Jain & Namita

Manas2k14 by Andhra Loyala College

First in Paper Presentation

Dheeraj,Sruti,
Shruti,

Disha-2014 conducted by Samata College

First in HR

Pallavi,Apporva, Bodhita

Disha-2014 conducted by Samata College

First in Marketing

Shruti &Preetam

Disha-2014 conducted by Samata College

First in HR

Rohit

Disha-2014 conducted by Samata College

First in Tatoo Designing

Pritam Gandhi

Student Talent Programme-2013 conducted by Sothern India CA Students Association,
Visakhapatnam Branch.

Consolation

Neeharika D

Student Talent Programme-2013 conducted by Sothern India CA Students Association,
Visakhapatnam Branch.

Second

T.Sravya

Student Talent Programme-2013 conducted by Sothern India CA Students Association,
Visakhapatnam Branch.

Consolation

Namita

Stock Mind Contest conducted by ICICI Centre for direct learning, Visakhapatnam

Winner of First round and Selected for National Round

Debanjan Lahari

Stock Mind Season II Contest conducted by ICICI Centre for direct learning, Visakhapatnam

Intraday Winner of Day 2
In over all competition secured national rank-8 

2012 – 13

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event &Year

Position/Award details

Vikas chand

Quiz Competition conducted by Dr.L.Bullaya College, Visakhapatnam

First

M.Prathysha

Sanskriti conducted by Institute of Public Enterprises( IPE), Hyderabad

Second in ppt

P.Vamsi priya

Sanskriti conducted by Institute of Public Enterprises( IPE), Hyderabad

Second in ppt

M.Tirumalesh

Q-Quest by Anna University, Chennai

Third in TQM ppt

Nihar Kulkarni

Best Young Speaker

Cambridge English in Asia competition held by university of Cambridge ESOL Examinations in Chennai.

2011 – 12

Name of the Student(s)

Name of the Event &Year

Position/Award details

M.Kethan, I.Vijaya, V.Tilak, A.Vamsee

Pinnacle conducted by IIAM

First

B.Sai Krishna,N.Rajesh Kumar

Ad making conducted by IIAM

First

Kumari Soni

You can win conducted by IIAM

First

K.Srinivas Teja

Encore -2 conducted by Jaipuria Institute of Management

Third

R.Aditya, Ch.Srisatya, M.Neela kaumdi

Inevento conducted by Pydha college of Engineering and technology

First

R.Aditya, Ch.Srisatya, M.Neela kaumdi

Ingiticse conducted by Sarada Institute of Science, Tech and Mgmt

Third

R.Aditya, Ch.Srisatya, M.Neela kaumdi

Aadhrita conducted by MVGR

First

K.Satya Prasad

Springspree conducted by NIT, Warangal

Second

Rohit,Eswar,Joseph,Mahendra and Sameer Krishna

Capstone International Business Simulation Contest

Seventh place at world level

U.Sanjeev Kumar,Ch.Praveen,

SIFE(B-Plan)

First

B.Radhika

SIFE(B-Plan)

Second

P.Pratyusha

SIFE(Essay Writing)

First

Siva Chand

SIFE(B-Quiz)

Second

Rajesh,Joseph & Raghuveer

SIFE National competition

Fourth

Please feel free to leave us feedback.